Skip to content
SamaHealth
Get in touch

Long-term conditions in West Bengal, followed as one person, not five lists

West Bengal now has more raised blood sugar and blood pressure than India as a whole, and the gap opened in the last three years. A neighbourhood lab in Barasat already holds the results that show who has diabetes, failing kidneys, high cholesterol, an underactive thyroid or a scarring liver, and who has stopped coming back. This page sets the state against the country, then turns the lab's results into one follow-up call per person across all five conditions.

West Bengal and India figures: published surveys, cited · lab figures: synthetic cohort shaped like the AKTIV research mirror, 11,403 people, 76,995 results, 3.5 years to 23 Sep 2026, no real patient data.

34.1%
of people tested are on at least one follow-up pathway
3,887 of 11,403, simulated
42.6%
of them are on two or more
1,657 people, simulated
1,397
calls this week, one per person
instead of 1,801 across five lists
22.4%
fewer calls for the same checks
404 calls saved

West Bengal against India

Noncommunicable diseases cause 63% of deaths in India (WHO). Every figure in this section is published and linked to its source; none is computed from the lab.

NFHS-6 2023-24 vs NFHS-5 2019-21adults 15+ unless stated

Same survey, same method: West Bengal and India

% of adults, NFHS-6 2023-24; the dark tick marks NFHS-5 2019-21

Women: blood sugar over 140 mg/dL or on medicine
West Bengal22.7% +5.2 since NFHS-5
India17.8% +4.3 since NFHS-5
Men: blood sugar over 140 mg/dL or on medicine
West Bengal26.8% +5.5 since NFHS-5
India20.9% +5.3 since NFHS-5
Women: blood sugar over 160 mg/dL
West Bengal12.1% +4.4 since NFHS-5
India9.1% +2.8 since NFHS-5
Men: blood sugar over 160 mg/dL
West Bengal14.3% +4.8 since NFHS-5
India10.9% +3.8 since NFHS-5
Women: blood pressure 140/90+ or on medicine
West Bengal24.3% +3.8 since NFHS-5
India19.4% −1.9 since NFHS-5
Men: blood pressure 140/90+ or on medicine
West Bengal24.9% +4.8 since NFHS-5
India22.1% −1.9 since NFHS-5
Women 15-49: overweight or obese (BMI 25+)
West Bengal34.6% +11.9 since NFHS-5
India30.7% +6.7 since NFHS-5
Men 15-49: overweight or obese (BMI 25+)
West Bengal24.5% +8.3 since NFHS-5
India27.3% +4.4 since NFHS-5
Men: use any tobacco
West Bengal46.2% −1.9 since NFHS-5
India36.3% −1.7 since NFHS-5
  • West Bengal
  • India

West Bengal is above India on every blood sugar and blood pressure measure, for women and for men. Raised blood pressure rose in West Bengal (women 20.5% to 24.3%, men 20.1% to 24.9%) while it fell nationally. Blood sugar over 160 mg/dL, the level that usually means untreated or uncontrolled diabetes, rose by about half in five years. Source: NFHS-6 (2023-24) fact sheets, IIPS / MoHFW 2026.

Condition by condition

best published estimate for each; studies differ in method, age and year, so read across a row with care

ConditionWest BengalIndiaThis lab, simulated
Diabetes22.7% / 26.8%women / men, random sugar over 140 or on medicine · NFHS-6 (2023-24) fact sheets, IIPS / MoHFW 202611.4%adults 20+, OGTT or HbA1c; NFHS-6 equivalent 17.8% / 20.9% · Anjana et al., ICMR-INDIAB-17, Lancet Diabetes Endocrinol 202317.7%of people tested at the lab
High blood pressure24.3% / 24.9%women / men, 140/90+ or on medicine · NFHS-6 (2023-24) fact sheets, IIPS / MoHFW 202635.5%adults 20+; NFHS-6 equivalent 19.4% / 22.1% · Anjana et al., ICMR-INDIAB-17, Lancet Diabetes Endocrinol 2023not a lab test
Kidney disease4.1%adults over 30 with eGFR under 60, rural South 24 Parganas · Gallieni et al., Sci World J 20143.5–17.2%range across methods and settings · Singh et al., SEEK-India, BMC Nephrol 20135.8%of people tested at the lab
High cholesterolno open estimatestate figures sit in the INDIAB-17 appendix; not reproduced here24.0%total cholesterol 200 mg/dL or more · Anjana et al., ICMR-INDIAB-17, Lancet Diabetes Endocrinol 202313%of people tested at the lab
Hypothyroidism21.7%Kolkata, highest of eight cities · Unnikrishnan et al., Indian J Endocrinol Metab 201310.95%eight-city average; 15.9% of women, 5.0% of men · Unnikrishnan et al. 20135.5%of people tested at the lab
Fatty liver8.7%rural adults by ultrasound, 2010; 75% of them not overweight · Das et al., Hepatology 201038.6%pooled across 50 studies, mostly urban and later · Shalimar et al., J Clin Exp Hepatol 202212.1%of people tested at the lab

The lab column is simulated until result values are synced, and even then it is not a prevalence: people come to a lab because a doctor suspected something, so the share on a pathway will run above the survey figure. What the lab adds is the part surveys cannot see: whether the same person came back. Kolkata has twice the eight-city rate of hypothyroidism, which is why thyroid sits beside the metabolic conditions here.

The same people, on several lists

A person is on a condition's pathway once a result puts them there (definitions in each condition's tab below). Counts come from one linked timeline per person, so a person is counted once however many visits and PATIENT_KEYs they have.

11,403 people3,887 on a pathwayas of 23 Sep 2026

If someone is on this list, how often are they on that one

% of people on the row's pathway also on the column's

also on
DiabetesKidney diseaseCholesterolThyroidFatty liver
Diabetes
100%
14%
45%
7%
28%
Kidney disease
42%
100%
45%
7%
25%
Cholesterol
61%
20%
100%
8%
24%
Thyroid
22%
8%
18%
100%
16%
Fatty liver
42%
12%
26%
7%
100%
rows: on this pathway

Diabetes sits in the middle of the web: people on the kidney, cholesterol and liver lists often have it too. Thyroid disease overlaps least; it is the condition of younger women, not of the metabolic cluster.

Conditions per person

n = 11,403 people tested

  • None7,516
  • One2,230
  • Two1,120
  • Three or more537

Multimorbidity climbs with age

% of people in each age band on 1, 2, or 3+ pathways

age
18–2930–3940–4950–5960–6970+
One
16%
17%
20%
22%
20%
21%
Two
2%
6%
10%
12%
14%
14%
Three or more
1%
2%
5%
5%
8%
8%

22% of people tested in their sixties are on two or more pathways, against 3% under thirty. A programme that follows one disease at a time calls them more than once and still misses the checks nobody owns.

One call, one sample

Each condition list ranks who is due or overdue this week. Merged by person, the coordinator makes one call, books one home collection, and every overdue test runs from the same blood draw. Only the urine ACR for kidney follow-up needs a second container.

Calls this week

keep-in-care queues, all five conditions

  • One list per condition1,801
  • One call per person1,397

404 fewer calls (22.4%) for exactly the same set of overdue checks. The saving goes to the re-engagement queue, where 1,968 people have lapsed on at least one condition.

How many checks each call covers

n = 1,397 people due this week

  • One condition75% 1,045
  • Two conditions22% 302
  • Three or more4% 50

230 of these calls include a kidney check, so the collection agent brings a urine container.

Checks nobody ordered

people with a diabetic-range result, n = 2,018

  • No kidney test (creatinine or urine ACR) ever25.6%
  • No lipid profile ever38.4%
  • No computable FIB-4 ever59.2%

These people never reach the kidney, cholesterol or liver list because the test that would put them there was never done. The merged call adds the missing test to the same sample.

Each condition

The summary row for every condition, then one tab per condition with its cohort, who gets lost, its own call list and the guideline rules behind it.

ConditionOn pathway% of testedAlso another conditionDue this weekLost nowLost within 12 moFollow-up tests
Diabetes2,01817.7%65.8%66348.9%on /diabetesHbA1c, fasting glucose
Kidney disease6615.8%71.7%23040.5%53.5%creatinine, urine ACR
Cholesterol1,47713%77.2%42348.7%51.6%lipid profile
Thyroid6305.5%39.2%16550.2%58.4%TSH
Fatty liver1,37612.1%54%32038.4%41.8%LFT, CBC

Diabetes rules are the ones on the diabetes page, run on this all-tests cohort, so its counts differ from that page's sugar-test-only cohort. Hypertension, the commonest NCD in West Bengal, is missing because blood pressure is not a lab result; it needs a reading at the camp or the collection visit.

Kidney disease follow-up, from creatinine the lab already runs

Creatinine is one of the most-ordered tests at Anubhav Life Care, Barasat, but the report shows a number in mg/dL, not kidney function. This tab turns every creatinine into an eGFR, confirms chronic kidney disease the way KDIGO asks (a raised marker lasting more than three months), sets the recall interval from the KDIGO heat map, and ranks who to call when the next check is missed.

661
people on the follow-up pathway
of 6,185 tested
40.5%
of them lost to follow-up now
268 people, 180+ days past due
147
overdue, still reachable
0 to 180 days past due
40
critical + high this week
the top of the call list

Where the cohort stands today

Everyone with at least one of the relevant tests (8,329bills), using each person's latest results. Linking turned the 12,343 PATIENT_KEYs across all their visits into 6,185 people.

Who was tested

sex as recorded; age at latest visit

6,185
people
52 : 48
female : male
569
18–29
1,062
30–39
1,648
40–49
1,482
50–59
844
60–69
580
70+

Latest eGFR

5,836 people

G1 ≥ 90: 3,409 (58.4%)G2 60–89: 1,823 (31.2%)G3a 45–59: 278 (4.8%)G3b 30–44: 206 (3.5%)G4 15–29: 100 (1.7%)G5 < 15: 20 (0.3%)5,836PEOPLE
  • G1 ≥ 903,40958%
  • G2 60–891,82331%
  • G3a 45–592785%
  • G3b 30–442064%
  • G4 15–291002%
  • G5 < 15200%

On the pathway, by sex and age

% of people tested with egfr under 60 or urine acr 30+

age
18–2930–3940–4950–5960–6970+
Female
2%
4%
7%
11%
18%
28%
Male
2%
4%
10%
12%
15%
24%

A referral lab, not a survey: people are tested because a doctor suspected something. The age gradient is the useful part.

Where people on the pathway sit now

n = 661; 42.1% also have a diabetic-range result

  • Raised once, not yet confirmed48.1% 318
  • CKD, very high risk21% 139
  • CKD, high risk17.4% 115
  • CKD, moderate risk12.9% 85
  • CKD, low risk0.6% 4

KDIGO grid for everyone on the pathway

latest eGFR stage × latest urine ACR, n = 641; colour is KDIGO risk, small number is checks per year

eGFR stageA1 < 30A2 30–300A3 > 300ACR never done
G1 ≥ 900 1×9 1×0 2×0
G2 60–893 1×18 1×6 2×1
G3a 45–5952 1×48 2×5 3×173
G3b 30–4447 2×49 3×5 3×105
G4 15–2931 3×26 3×4 4×39
G5 < 159 4×4 4×1 4×6

324 of 641 people (51%) have never had a urine ACR, so their real KDIGO risk is unknown. Albuminuria is the earlier and cheaper warning; this column is the first thing to fix.

People with diabetes: the yearly kidney pair

n = 2,018 with a diabetic-range result

  • Ever had a creatinine (eGFR)69.7%
  • Ever had a urine ACR25.7%

ADA and KDIGO ask for both every year. The blood test is routine; the urine test that catches diabetic kidney disease earliest is the one that gets skipped.

Found only by urine

people on the pathway with a normal eGFR but ACR 30+

51
people
7.7%
of the pathway

Without urine ACR these people would not be on any list: their creatinine looks fine.

Following the same people over time

The clock starts at each person's first result that put them on the pathway. Someone is lost to follow-up once they are more than 180 days past their due date with no follow-up test here.

The follow-up cascade

people who joined the pathway at least 12 months ago, n = 441; each step counts people who also passed every step above

  • eGFR under 60 or urine ACR 30+100% 441
  • Came back for any follow-up test67.1% 296
  • Repeat within 4 months (confirms CKD)15% 66
  • Still testing in the last 12 months8.8% 39
  • Both eGFR and urine ACR in the last year4.8% 21
Show as table
StepPeople% of start
eGFR under 60 or urine ACR 30+441100%
Came back for any follow-up test29667.1%
Repeat within 4 months (confirms CKD)6615%
Still testing in the last 12 months398.8%
Both eGFR and urine ACR in the last year214.8%

Still in care, months after the first abnormal result

Kaplan-Meier, censored at 23 Sep 2026

0%25%50%75%100%0 mo6 mo12 mo18 mo24 mo30 moNo own numberOwn mobile
  • Own mobile on file (n = 524)
  • Agent's number or none (n = 137)

At 12 months 54% of people with their own number are still in care, against 13% without one (only 10 still at risk in that group by then, so the line stops early).

Gap between consecutive eGFR tests

748 repeat tests in people on the pathway

25%
≤ 3 mo
39%
3–6 mo
17%
6–9 mo
9%
9–12 mo
6%
12–18 mo
5%
> 18 mo
  • Within 6 months
  • Longer

36% of repeat tests arrive more than 6 months after the previous one, even among people who do come back.

Month-end status of everyone on the pathway so far

last 24 months

  • On track or due soon
  • Overdue, still reachable (0 to 180 days)
  • Lost (over 180 days past due)

The lost pool grows from 61 to 268. The overdue-but-reachable band averages 141 over the last six months: that middle band is where a call list pays off.

Show as table
Month endOn trackOverdueLost
31 Oct 20241168261
30 Nov 20241178073
31 Dec 20241249076
31 Jan 20251369180
28 Feb 20251379695
31 Mar 20251449999
30 Apr 2025145107107
31 May 2025150113116
30 Jun 2025151116127
31 Jul 2025163120135
31 Aug 2025169110151
30 Sep 2025168118156
31 Oct 2025184125159
30 Nov 2025189123174
31 Dec 2025198117187
31 Jan 2026194131196
28 Feb 2026202130201
31 Mar 2026221129207
30 Apr 2026229128215
31 May 2026227141226
30 Jun 2026232148230
31 Jul 2026239132251
31 Aug 2026213152265
23 Sep 2026246147268

Who gets lost

Share of people lost within 12 months of joining the pathway, among those who joined at least a year ago. Overall: 53.5%. People without their own mobile on file are lost at 89% and 85%, against 46% for people with one.

Contact on file

% lost within 12 months

  • Own mobile46% n = 359
  • Agent's number only89% n = 55
  • No usable number85% n = 27

First came through

% lost within 12 months

  • Walk-in, Barasat51% n = 223
  • Home collection52% n = 103
  • Partner centre62% n = 58
  • Screening camp58% n = 57

Age

% lost within 12 months

  • Under 4063% n = 35
  • 40 to 5954% n = 215
  • 60 and over52% n = 191

Also has diabetes

% lost within 12 months

  • Diabetic-range result on file46% n = 197
  • No diabetic-range result59% n = 244

This week's eGFR call list

People who can still be kept are ranked by how sick and how late they are; people already lost go to a slower re-engagement queue. 230 to keep in care, 268 to re-engage; the top 120 and 40 are loaded here. Open a name to see the timeline.

Keep-in-care queue by who acts
178Care coordinator
24Collection agent
15Duty doctor
13Referring doctor / outreach

120 match · top 120 of 230 in this queue loaded · 0 actioned · 0 booked

  • Critical80
    P-05827 · F · 65y99xxx xx254
    33 mL/min↓9.0eGFR · 7 Jan 2026
    Overdue 137 dayslast test 7 Jan 2026
    Nephrology referral rangeeGFR falling fast+1
    Doctor call first. Book creatinine + urine ACR, refer to nephrologyDuty doctor
  • Critical79
    P-06984 · M · 42y85xxx xx616
    19 mL/min↓12eGFR · 18 Dec 2025
    Overdue 157 dayslast test 18 Dec 2025
    Nephrology referral rangeeGFR falling fast+2
    Doctor call first. Book creatinine + urine ACR, refer to nephrologyDuty doctor
  • Critical77
    P-05492 · M · 58y82xxx xx949
    25 mL/min↓16eGFR · 23 Jan 2026
    Overdue 121 dayslast test 23 Jan 2026
    Nephrology referral rangeeGFR falling fast+2
    Doctor call first. Book creatinine + urine ACR, refer to nephrologyDuty doctor
  • Critical72
    P-02278 · F · 79y90xxx xx126
    33 mL/min↓5.0eGFR · 17 Sep 2025
    Overdue 160 dayslast test 15 Dec 2025
    eGFR falling fastKidney check overdue
    Doctor call first. Book creatinine + urine ACRDuty doctor
  • Critical70
    P-06796 · F · 40y98xxx xx669
    11 mL/min↓12eGFR · 20 Mar 2026
    Overdue 96 dayslast test 20 Mar 2026
    Nephrology referral rangeeGFR falling fast+1
    Doctor call first. Book creatinine + urine ACR, refer to nephrologyDuty doctor
  • High69
    P-03454 · F · 55y97xxx xx825
    24 mL/mineGFR · 9 Dec 2025
    Overdue 166 dayslast test 9 Dec 2025
    Nephrology referral rangeUrine ACR never done+1
    Book creatinine + urine ACR, refer to nephrologyCare coordinator
  • High69
    P-04732 · M · 45y83xxx xx089
    25 mL/mineGFR · 9 Jan 2026
    Overdue 135 dayslast test 9 Jan 2026
    Nephrology referral rangeUrine ACR never done+1
    Book creatinine + urine ACR, refer to nephrologyCare coordinator
  • High67
    P-01014 · M · 49y78xxx xx665
    44 mL/mineGFR · 1 Dec 2025
    Overdue 174 dayslast test 1 Dec 2025
    eGFR falling fastKidney check overdue
    Book creatinine + urine ACRCare coordinator
  • High66
    P-07749 · F · 61y99xxx xx046
    25 mL/min↓10eGFR · 3 Feb 2026
    Overdue 110 dayslast test 3 Feb 2026
    Nephrology referral rangeUrine ACR never done+1
    Book creatinine + urine ACR, refer to nephrologyCare coordinator
  • High66
    P-04914 · M · 80y92xxx xx331
    37 mL/min↓6.0eGFR · 27 Feb 2026
    Overdue 86 dayslast test 27 Feb 2026
    eGFR falling fastKidney check overdue
    Book creatinine + urine ACRCare coordinator
  • High65
    P-03070 · M · 56y81xxx xx601
    28 mL/mineGFR · 2 Dec 2025
    Overdue 173 dayslast test 2 Dec 2025
    Nephrology referral rangeKidney check overdue
    Book creatinine + urine ACR, refer to nephrologyCare coordinator
  • High65
    P-07143 · M · 47y94xxx xx166
    27 mL/mineGFR · 2 Jan 2026
    Overdue 142 dayslast test 2 Jan 2026
    Nephrology referral rangeKidney check overdue
    Book creatinine + urine ACR, refer to nephrologyCare coordinator
  • High65
    P-07117 · M · 89y78xxx xx158
    20 mL/mineGFR · 15 Feb 2026
    Overdue 98 dayslast test 15 Feb 2026
    Nephrology referral rangeKidney check overdue
    Book creatinine + urine ACR, refer to nephrologyCare coordinator
  • Critical65
    P-01343 · M · 65y87xxx xx594
    5.0 mL/min↓3.0eGFR · 5 Sep 2026
    Due in 73 dayslast test 5 Sep 2026
    Very low eGFR or sudden dropNephrology referral range+1
    Doctor callback within 48 h, repeat creatinine + electrolytesDuty doctor
  • Critical64
    P-02223 · F · 49y75xxx xx279
    8.0 mL/min↓9.0eGFR · 7 Jul 2026
    Due in 13 dayslast test 7 Jul 2026
    Very low eGFR or sudden dropNephrology referral range+1
    Doctor callback within 48 h, repeat creatinine + electrolytesDuty doctor

The rules behind the list

What is due, and when

TriggerNext stepBasis
First eGFR under 60 or urine ACR 30+repeat at 90 daysKDIGO: CKD needs more than 3 months of abnormality
Confirmed CKD, KDIGO low or moderate riskevery 365 daysKDIGO heat map: once a year
KDIGO high risk (e.g. G3a A2, G3b A1)every 183 daysKDIGO heat map: twice a year
KDIGO very high risk (G3b A2+, G4)every 122 daysKDIGO heat map: three times a year
G4 A3 or G5every 91 daysKDIGO heat map: four or more times a year
eGFR under 30 or ACR over 300nephrology referralKDIGO referral criteria
eGFR falling 5+ mL/min a yearflagged on the listKDIGO: rapid progression
No kidney test > 180 days past duemarked lost to follow-upSame rule as the diabetes list

How the priority score is built

0 to 100

FactorPoints
KDIGO risk low / moderate / high / very high8 / 14 / 24 / 32
Raised once, not yet confirmed20
In nephrology referral range+8
eGFR falling 5+ a year+10
Urine ACR never done+4
eGFR under 15, or down 30% within 90 days+10, forces Critical
Days past due (peaks at 180, then decays)up to 25
Due within the next 30 days4
Age 65+5

Critical 70+ (or a result that forces it), High 55 to 69, Medium 38 to 54, Routine below 38.

Definitions and blind spots

eGFR from serum creatinine with the race-free CKD-EPI 2021 equation, using sex and age on the bill; when no sex is recorded (56people) no eGFR is computed rather than guessed. A kidney marker is eGFR under 60 or urine ACR 30 mg/g or more. CKD is confirmed when markers are at least 90 days apart; a single raised marker is “not yet confirmed” and recalled at 3 months. Staging uses the latest eGFR (G1 to G5) and latest ACR (A1 to A3); when ACR was never done the person is staged as A1, which understates risk.

Blood pressure, ACE inhibitor or SGLT2 inhibitor use and dialysis status are not in lab data, and acute illness can lower eGFR for a while.

How the numbers were made, and which are real

Real:every West Bengal and India figure, each linked to its source; the clinical rules (KDIGO, ADA, Lipid Association of India, ATA / ETA, AASLD), applied exactly as written in each condition's rule table; and the code, which reads one row per reported lab parameter, the shape of the planned AKTIV to Neon lab_results view.

Simulated: every lab count, percentage and name. The cohort is generated to look like the AKTIV mirror once result values are synced: bills with a monthly PATIENT_KEY, names and phone numbers as a busy front desk types them, and hidden states for diabetes, kidney disease, cholesterol, thyroid and fatty liver that improve while people keep coming and slip while they are away. Its prevalences are set to look like a referral lab, not measured, so none of them should be quoted as findings from Anubhav Life Care.

Linking. The same resolver as the diabetes page: mobile number first, then a Bengali-aware fuzzy name match with sex and birth year. On this all-tests cohort it keeps 89.5% of joins correct and recovers 84.4% of true repeat visits, scored against the generator's hidden person id.

What a lab cannot see.Only tests done at the lab. Someone “lost” here may be testing elsewhere, have moved or have died, which is why the re-engagement queue asks first where they test now. Prescriptions, symptoms and clinic visits are not in the mirror. Scoring weights are a starting point for the clinical team, not a validated model.

When the mirror carries results, the same build produces each lab figure from real data: people on each pathway, loss to follow-up at 12 months, how many calls merging saves, and the checks nobody ordered. Those, set against the West Bengal column above, are the numbers to report.